FAQs

Can I store my vehicles at my residence?

Yes, provided all vehicles are street legal, meaning currently tagged and in good repair. (Municipal Code Section 42-173)

How often do I have to cut my lot or yard?

The height of all grass and similar vegetation can't exceed 12 inches (whether it is an occupied lot or a vacant lot). All properties must be kept clean of weeds, vegetation, debris, junk and rubbish that may be unsightly. (Municipal Code Section 42-116)

Can I park my recreational vehicle (RV), boat, trailer, etc. at my residence?

Only in the side or rear yard, or in a completely enclosed building or carport attached to a principal structure. The vehicles must be unoccupied. (LDC Section 7.01.05 and Municipal Section 58-9)

How long can I keep my trash and recycle tote out by the street?

You may put your tote out by the street no earlier than 6:00pm the day before pick-up and you must bring it back off the street on the day of pick-up by 8:00pm. The tote can't be left out by the street and/or in the right-of-way indefinitely. (Municipal Code Section 66-44)

Can I put up temporary signage?

Temporary signs as defined by the City's Land Development Code Section 5.04.00 do not require a permit. For more information about what qualifies as a temporary sign please check the Land Development Code Chapter-5.

Can I leave my personal items overnight on the beach?

All personal items left unattended on the beaches located in City Limits from 8:00 pm until 6:00 am daily are deemed discarded and will be disposed of by the City. Please see the Municipal Code Section 90-52 of the City's Code of Ordinances for more information.

Do I need a permit to install a fence in my yard?

A fence permit is required for the installation of any new fences or when replacing existing fences on your property. For questions about fence height, setbacks, or materials please check with the City Planning staff by calling 904-310-3480. LDC Section 5.01.10 provides information about fencing. Properties within the Historic District are also required to receive a staff level certificate of approval.

Do I need a permit to remove a tree?

The City's Land Development Code protects all native, healthy, trees which are 4" or larger in Diameter at Breast Height (DBH). A permit is required for all protected trees. For more information please check LDC Chapter 4.